The Row Tote Bags Measured Against One Another: Park, Marlo, Alger and More
So which tote justifies the money? That is a rather less straightforward question here than at the average house, since the row bags are never sorted into a self-evident good-better-best hierarchy. Nothing here supplies a logo-based ranking, no signature print saved for the higher rungs, and no visible hardware announcing which model outranks which. A $900 tote and a $6,900 tote share the same understated language. The distinction comes down to leather grade, structure, size and how much handwork the construction calls for. The comparison below sets the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see just what the extra thousands are buying.
Start With Volume, Not Model Numbers
Size, not model names, is where every sensible tote decision starts. At one end sits a small structured carrier, at the other a genuinely oversized weekend piece, and most people misread how wide that gap actually is. There is a house sizing convention worth knowing: any number in a model name is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 are two inches apart across the top. The same system runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is settled, the shortlist collapses to two or three candidates very quickly. The rest of the decision comes down to material and budget.

The Park Family: The One Most People Mean
Say the row tote bag to most people and they picture something from the Park line. It is the range’s most visible group and the one that made the row handbag a soft-sided carrier a widely readable silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the entire family: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody alongside them. Other Park names do the rounds online that the brand does not make, so name the exact model. They all follow the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, proportion as the only identifier. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the family’s centre of gravity, drawn tall and north-south. Observed 2026 pricing runs roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Those are ranges rather than single figures because material shifts the number noticeably within one size. The large covers an especially wide band, which indicates the same silhouette is offered in markedly different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote sits just below the N/S in observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three arrives in edge, stitch and canvas treatments and runs about $1,750 to $2,400 depending on the treatment. At $2,490 for the XL Park Tote against $4,570 for the XL Stitched, nothing shows the cost of handwork more plainly. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. The plain XL is the obvious pick if you want the largest format and not the stitched premium. Take the stitching and the price turns into flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: The Rigid Counterpoint
Marlo sets out to do something else entirely. Park reads soft and collapsible, Marlo structured and distinctly more formal, and its pricing reflects that at once. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Note what happens there: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, which is a useful reminder that material premiums in this range do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Choose Marlo when you need a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag rather than a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Top of the Range
Two pieces sit above Marlo and define the ceiling. Observed pricing put the Alger Tote at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level the money does not buy capacity beyond what a large Park already offers. What it buys is leather grade, structure and the hand-finishing the construction requires. Any list of top row bags cites these first, and they are also the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. If the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Overlooked Picks Most Guides Skip
Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote came in at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, the least costly way into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. On the smaller side sit the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. For the design language without the leather outlay, these are the options.
- Lowest cost: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for daily use: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textile and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Smaller formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Whole Comparison in One View
The table collects the observed 2026 prices so the families read against each other directly. Read each figure as a point-in-time market observation rather than an official tariff, as the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. Most buyers hesitate precisely in that overlap.
| Name | Observed price, 2026 | Feel | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Softly built | Everyday casual |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Tall cut | Compact commute |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The safe default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch or canvas | Material-led picks |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | Full size | Work and travel |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Deliberately oversized | Maximum volume |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Structured | The formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Structured | Statement carrying |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Finished by hand | Craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship level | Buying at the top |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | Marlo at its widest | The wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Range ceiling | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Says About Totes
Resale is where the tote conversation gets properly interesting, and one figure dominates it. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report the N/S Park Tote recorded 146% value retention, the strongest performer of the entire brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, crossing into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, with the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces routinely discount on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.
Choosing in Four Steps
Taken in order rather than browsed by price, the decision becomes straightforward. Start by fixing the width, since the number in the model name states exactly what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Choose material after that, remembering canvas can outprice leather within one family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Leave price until last, when it applies to two or three options instead of fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.
- Start with width in inches, not with names.
- Structured Marlo, or soft-sided Park.
- Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
- Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.